Sunday, February 28, 2010


Sunday, February 28, 2010
Sidney Crosby scored!!!

FUCK YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

World record @ winter olympics!!!!!!


Canada VS USA

We were winning 2-1 ..... then USA got a goal with like 30 seconds left in the last period!!!

Currently in Overtime...... I Hope we win............!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thursday, February 25, 2010


Thursday, February 25, 2010
As, like, everyone in the world knows - the olympics are in vancouver.
I am so close (like 3 hrs away) but I can't go.... but I am watching the games as much as I can online and at school, as I don't have a working TV where I am living right now.

Women's hockey won gold today against the USA - and our boys play Slovakia tomorrow in the final semi-final round. If they win this, they will be playing for the gold.

Wouldn't it be epic if both our ladies and men won gold on home ground?


Yup.... epic!

Also watched figure skating tonight. Yuna Kim from South Korea broke a record score, and obviously won gold, with Japan getting silver and Canada getting bronze.


Cramps, killer cramps...... gahhhhhhhh

feels like I'm gonna DIE

I'm gonna go take a few midol and tylenol, and see if I can numb myself enough to sleep through the night.....

Tuesday, February 23, 2010


Tuesday, February 23, 2010
No, I'm not dead - Just pretty busy!

Two weekends ago was valentines day, and my bf came down from edmonton to see me.
It was a great weekend


Last week was also reading break - I worked monday and tuesday but went back to Vernon for wed-sat. It was great! Got to go visit some teachers at Fulton, and talked with ms Walburg for 3 hours straight! I also took my sister shopping at the mall, and hung out with lindsay and visited some other friends!

Now its back to school and work at walmart...
but I think I have found myself a waitressing job while talking with a lady on the bus today
shes the manager at a restaurant near the mall here in kamloops and is desprately looking for waitresses and is really excited to have me apply.

wish me luck!!


Thursday, February 4, 2010


Thursday, February 4, 2010

Hot guy huh? Can you believe I went to elementary school with this guy? Infact we were pretty close friends! It was Serena, Kitty, Jan (him) and me. Huh, he's changed quite a bit now, going to a performing arts school in Victoria. Back then we watched Inuyasha and other anime together, lol.


....... *speachless* .......



Monday, February 1, 2010

Olympic Torch

Monday, February 1, 2010

Sorry I didn't write sooner, ended up in the hospital friday night and have been busy recovering/working ever since.
The Onlympic Torch Ceremony was AMAZING!!
I got right up close and before the ceremony I was able to talk to one of the other torch barrers that had already ran with it, and he let me hold the torch...
It was so cool, and a lot heavier than I assumed it would be.
Coka Cola team had acrobats on stage,
and there was a real sweet local swing band that opened up the whole show along with some dances and songs by the local Native American groups.
All together a very fun night with a friend from the sorority.
Friday afternoon I blacked out/fained again and woke up with the worst migraine yet
so I went to the hospital...
while waiting my migraine died a little, with the help of tylenol
but I also got into a big fight with Casy again.... grr that girl makes me mad!!
but, we're soooo over being friends now, she crossed the line!
Just finished doing my nails, just a simple nude color
Tomorrow I'm in the international days fashion show, wearing a Yukata.
I'm pretty excited
Also have to go to the library tomorrow to return these manga and get some new ones!!!!
I'm gonna take lots of pics over the next week, so check out facebook.